Max Keeping Humanitarian Award:

Dylan Black

 

Favourite Entrepreneur:

Jeff Hunt

 

Favourite Accountant:

Christine MacLean

 

Artist of the Year:

Kira Isabella

 

Favourite Angler:

Big Jim McGlaughlin

 

Favourite Author (Male):

Jody Mitic

 

Favourite Author (Female):

Maggie Wheeler

 

Favourite Legal Assistant:

Kimberly Purdy

 

Favourite Dental Assistant:

Mackenzie Lemmon

 

Favourite Executive Assistant:

Kathy Downs

 

Female Athlete of Year:

Brooke Henderson

 

Male Athlete of Year:

Erik Karlsson

 

Favourite Bartender (Male):

Johnny Goats

 

Favourite Bartender (Female):

Louise Trudeau

 

Favourite Blogger (Male):

Jean-Luc Boissonneault

 

Favourite Blogger (Female):

Carol Anne Meehan

 

Favourite Business Owner:

Eugene Melynk

 

Favourite Chef:

Michael Blackie

 

Favourite Chiropractor:

Stacia Kelly

 

Favourite Comedian:

Mark Hatfield

 

Favourite Dance Instructor:

Michael Falcucci

 

Favourite Dentist:

Yolande Dmytrowski

 

Favourite Dental Hygienist:

Krystyna Renbaum

 

Favourite DJ:

DJ Katrella

 

Favourite Electrician:

Jeff Cotton

 

Favourite Emcee:

Stu Schwartz

 

 

Favourite Entertainer:

Derek McKinley

 

Favourite Esthethician:

Jessica Ferguson

 

Favourite Event Planner:

Sophia Jacob

 

Favourite Ottawa Senator:

Craig Anderson

 

Favourite REDBLACK:

Henry Burris

 

Favourite Florist:

Ottawa Flowers

 

Favourite Financial Advisor:

Andrew W Bradley

 

Favourite Government Relations Specialist: Sarah Elizabeth Douglas

 

Favourite Journalist:

Sandra Hoffman

 

Favourite Hair Extensions:

Leah Vakariouk

 

Favourite Hair Stylist (Male):

Nelson Renouf

 

Favourite Hair Stylist (Female):

Laura Kardos

 

Favourite Hostess:

Hailey Balaz

 

Favourite Lawyer:

David Hollingsworth

 

Favourite Make-Up Artist:

Taryn Miller

 

Favourite Manager:

Ryan Pownall

 

Favourite Massage Therapist:

 David Williamson

 

Favourite Mechanic / Automotive Repair:

Boivin Automotive Repair

 

Favourite Model (Female):

Jenn DuPuy

 

Favourite Model (Male):

Bradley Hamilton

 

Favourite Mortgage Broker:

Nick Kaaki

 

Favourite Naturopathic Doctor:

Erin Kasparek

 

Favourite Nutritionist:

Holly Warner

 

Favourite Nurse:

Stacey Perreault

 

Favourite Paralegal:

Melanie Texeira

 

Favourite Personal Trainer:

Tony Greco

 

Favourite Photographer:

Michelle Valberg

 

Favourite Physiotherapist:

Kirstie Gillanders

 

Politician (Municipal):

Jim Watson

 

Politician (Provincial):

Lisa MacLeod

 

Politician (Federal):

Catherine McKenna

 

Professional Recruiter:

Ashley Thompson

 

Professional Organizer:

 Kathy McEwan

 

Favourite Promoter:

Chelsea Mason

 

Favourite Promotional Model:

Erica McAdam

 

Favourite Radio Personality (Male):

Stu Schwartz

 

Favourite Radio Personality (Female):

Jenni Condon

 

Favourite Real Estate Agent (Female):

Colleen Lyle

 

Favourite Real Estate Agent (Male):

Chris Coveny

 

Favourite Receptionist:

Kimberly Barney

 

Favourite Salesperson:

Evan Malamud

 

Favourite Server (Female):

Louisa Larocque

 

Favourite Server (Male)

Tony Cafaro

 

Favourite Social Services Worker:

Emily Burton

 

Favourite Sports Broadcaster:

Ian Mendes

 

Favourite Tattoo Artist:

 Pickles (Barrhaven)

 

Favourite Teacher:

Erika Erskine

 

Favourite TV Personality (Male):

Matt Skube

 

Favourite TV Personality (Female):

Sarah Freemark

 

Favourite Veterinarian:

 Katie Jones

 

Favourite Volunteer of the Year:

Tanya O’Connor

 

Favourite Yoga Instructor:

Nigel Walker

 

2017 Faces Awards

FACES Winners

Favourite After-Work Drinks:

Heart and Crown

 

Favourite Best Place to Work:

Shopify

 

Favourite Best Burger:

The Works

 

Favourite Business Lunch Location:

Johnny Farina’s Restaurant

 

Favourite Car Dealership:

Myers Chev Buick GMC

 

Favourite Car Dealership (Luxury Cars):

Mark Motors

 

Favourite Caribbean Food:

Island Flava

 

Favourite Child Care Centre:

Tiny Hoppers

 

Favourite Chinese Restaurant:

Golden Palace

 

Favourite Cleaning Service:

Molly Maids

 

Favourite Clothing Store:

Nordstrom

 

Favourite Clothing Apparel/Designer:

Blondie Apparel

 

Favourite Coffee Shop:

Bridgehead

 

Favourite Corporate Function Venue:  Brookstreet Hotel

 

Favourite Cosmetic Clinic

Facial Surgery + Cosmetic Centre Ottawa

 

Favourite Country Bar:

Crazy Horse

 

Favourite Customer Service:

Ottawa Senators Hockey Club

 

Favourite Date Spot:

Oh So Good Desserts

 

Favourite Dental Clinic:

Villanova Dental Studio

 

Favourite Dessert Spot:

Suzy Q Doughnuts

 

Event Planning Company:

 ILUPH Events+Décor+Rentals

 

Favourite Farm:

Saunders Farm

 

Favourite Fine Dining:

 Giovanni’s Ristorante

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Fitness Centre:

Movati Athletic

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Furniture Store:

Urban Barn

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Game Night Venue:

House of Targ

 

Ottawa’s Favourite General Contractor:

Ground Up Construction and Brawn Construction

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Golf Course:

Canadian Golf & Country Club

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Greek Restaurant:

EVOO Greek Kitchen

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Home Builder:

Mattamy Homes

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Hotel:

Brookstreet Hotel

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Interior Design:

StyleHaus Interiors

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Employment Agency:

Excel HR

 

Ottawa’s Favourite Indian Restaurant:

Coconut Lagoon

 

Favourite Insurance Company:

Bradley Insurance

 

Favourite IT Company:

CAPITALTEK

 

Favourite Italian Restaurant:

Vittoria Trattoria

 

Favourite Japanese / Sushi:

Tomo

 

Favourite Jewellers:

Magpie Jewellery

 

Favourite Late Night Food:

Zak’s Diner

 

Favourite Law Firm:

Mann Lawyers

 

Favourite Landscaping Company:

Killarney Designs

 

Favourite Leisure Sales:

Mermaid Pools

 

Favourite Limousine Company:

East Coast Limousine

 

Favourite Local Winery:

Domaine Perrault

 

Favourite Lounge:

 Moscow Tea Room

 

Favourite Marketing Company:

Cinnamon Toast

 

Favourite Medi-Spa:

 Hummingbird Medi Spa

 

Favourite Modelling Agency:

Angie’s Models + Talent

 

Favourite Music School:

Ottawa Music Academy

 

 

 

 

Favourite Night Club:

 The Lookout

 

Favourite Not-For-Profit:

Christie Lake Kids

 

Favourite Patio:

Locals Lansdowne

 

Favourite Pet Care:

 The Pampered Pet

 

Favourite Pet Store:

Global Pet Foods Kanata

 

Favourite Pizza:

Gabriel’s Pizza

 

Favourite Plumbing:

John the Plumber

 

Favourite Property Management:

Sleepwell Property Management

 

Favourite Pub:

 The Cheshire Cat

 

Favourite Radio Station:

HOT 89.9

 

‘Favourite Real Estate Agency:

Keller Williams Integrity

 

Favourite Restaurant:

Giovanni’s Ristorante

 

Favourite Salon:

Scissors Hair Studio

 

Favourite Spa:

Nordik Spa

 

Favourite Sports Bar:

The Senate Sports Tavern

 

Favourite Student Living Facility:

 1Eleven Student Housing

 

Favourite Tanning Salon:

 iTan

 

Favourite Tattoo Parlour:

Freeworld Tattoo

 

Favourite Taxi Company:

Blueline Taxi

 

Favourite Travel Agency:

 Flight Centre

 

Favourite Veterinary Hospital:

Westboro Animal Hospital

 

Favourite Volunteer Organization:

Humane Society

 

Favourite Wedding Venue:

Strathmere

 

Favourite Yoga Studio:

Pure Yoga

 

Favourite Local Brewery:

Beau’s Brewery

 

2017 Faces Awards

BUSINESS Winners

© Faces Magazine 2016